Skip to main content

Library Outreach/ LSTA | School Libraries | 21st Century School Library Awards

21st Century School Library Awards

21ST century school library 2019-2022 badge

The South Dakota State Library, a division of the SD Department of Education, formally and annually recognizes schools with libraries that meet the characteristics of a 21st century school library through its program, place, and professional. Awards recognize the status of the library as Effective, Enhanced, or Exemplary based on the South Dakota School Library Guidelines.

The 21st Century School Library Self-Assessment PDF download of 21st century self assessment form may be used as a guide to then formally apply for the award. This tool can be used to help guide decisions about professional practices, advocacy, and strategic planning.

Applications are accepted March 1 through May 1 of each year. The 21st Century School Library Committee, comprised of library and education professionals, reviews all applications. Award announcements are made in late May/early June. Awardees are also formally recognized at an annual conference held in the fall. Award status is valid for a three-year period.

2019-2022 21st Century School Library Awardees

AWARD LEVEL SCHOOL LIBRARY LIBRARIAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

Exemplary

Aberdeen Central High School Library, Aberdeen

Mikayla Arechigo

Dr. Jason Uttermark

Alcester-Hudson Elementary School Library, Alcester

Nola Conner

Tim Rhead

Alcester-Hudson Jr/High School Library, Alcester

Nola Conner

LeeAnn Hasich

Creekside Elementary School Library, Spearfish

Sheleen Bauer

Dan Olson

Georgia Morse Middle School Library, Pierre

Renae Lehman

Dr. Kyley Cumbow and Brandon Lowery

Harrisburg High School Library, Harrisburg

Eve Langerock

Ryan Rollinger

Stagebarn Middle School Library, Piedmont

Scottie Bruch

Dave Olson

Sturgis Middle School Library, Sturgis

Scottie Bruch

Chad Hedderman


Enhanced

Dakota Valley Upper Elementary, Middle School, High School Libraries, Dakota Valley

Erin Nilges

Harlan Halverson, Eric Sommervold, and Dr. Jerry Rasmussen

Lennox Jr/High School Library, Lennox

Michael Larson

Chad Allison

R.F. Pettigrew Elementary School Library, Sioux Falls

Nicole Ulvestad

Kevin Dick

Sonia Sotomayor Elementary School Library, Sioux Falls

Jenni Egstad

Tracy Vik

Sturgis Brown High School Library, Sturgis

Scottie Bruch

Pete Wilson


2018-2021 21st Century School Library Awardees

AWARD LEVEL SCHOOL LIBRARY LIBRARIAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

Exemplary

Brookings High School Library, Brookings

Jean Kirschenman

Dr. Paul vonFischer

Discovery Elementary Library, Sioux Falls

Sharlene Lien

Lois Running

Journey Elementary Library, Harrisburg

Elizabeth Wells

Rob Sylliassen

Lincoln High School Library, Sioux Falls

Mary Peters

Robert Grimm

Memorial Middle School Library, Sioux Falls

Laura Allard

Nancy Hagen

Oscar Howe Elementary Library, Sioux Falls

Emily Blackwelder

Larry Larsen

Roosevelt High School Library, Sioux Falls

Jeanne Conner

Tim Hazlett

Spearfish High School Library, Spearfish

Emily Benvenga

Steve Morford

Washington High School Library, Sioux Falls

Kerri Smith

Dan Conrad


Enhanced

Explorer Elementary Library, Harrisburg

Amy DeNomme

Doug Eppard

Patrick Henry Middle School Library, Sioux Falls

Wendy Nelson

Kim Sharping

T.F. Riggs High School Library, Pierre

Pam C. Kringel

Kevin Mutchelknaus


Effective

Huron High School

Rachel Kary

Mike Radke

Harvey Dunn Elementary, Sioux Falls

Amy Heinert

Patti Pannell

Knollwood Heights Elementary, Rapid City

Tracy Benson

Shannon Schaefers


2017-2020 21st Century School Library Awardees

AWARD LEVEL SCHOOL LIBRARY LIBRARIAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

Exemplary

Douglas Middle School

Melissa Hubbell

Dan Baldwin

Douglas High School

Kimberly Darata

Bud Gusso

Harrisburg South Middle School

Kristi Jones

Darren Ellwein

Horizon Elementary (Harrisburg)

Leslee Reiland

Tanja Pederson

Madison Central School Libraries

Joanne Kallhoff

Cotton Koch, Adam Shaw, Janel Guse

West Central Middle/High School

DaNann Kistler

Melinda Jensen

West Middle School (Rapid City)

Shelley Rath

Dan Conrad


Enhanced

Rapid Valley Elementary (Rapid City)

Jennifer Backhaus

Cher Daniel

Robert Frost Elementary (Sioux Falls)

Korey Erickson

Colleen Werner


2016-2019 21st Century School Library Awardees

AWARD LEVEL SCHOOL LIBRARY LIBRARIAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

Exemplary

Aberdeen Central High School

Lucy Wang

Dr. Jason Uttermark

Flandreau Middle/High School Library

Lori Williams

Ross Rollinger

Gettysburg K-12 Library

Mary Quiett

Wendy Smith

Harrisburg High School

Sheleen Bauer

Kevin Lein

RCCSS St. Thomas More Middle School, Rapid City

Jenelle Kirchoff

Keiz Shultz

Sioux Falls Edison Middle School

Kjerstin Smith

Steve Griffith

Watertown High School Library

Jean Moulton

Dr. Michael Butts


Enhanced

Lennox Middle/High School Library

Michael Larson

Chad Allison

Meade Co., Sturgis
Brown High School

Scottie Bruch

Pete Wilson

Meade Co., Sturgis
Williams Middle School

Scottie Bruch

Ann Nonnast

Pierre
Georgia Morse Middle School

Renae Lehman

Dr. Kyley Cumbow

Spearfish
Creekside Elementary Library

Dianne Hemminger

Dan Olson


2015-18 21st Century School Library Awardees

AWARD LEVEL SCHOOL LIBRARY LIBRARIAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

Exemplary

Brookings High School

Jean Kirschenman

Paul Von Fischer

Discovery Elementary School, Sioux Falls

Sharlene Lien

Lois Running

Explorer Elementary School, Harrisburg

Amy DeNomme

Doug Eppard

George S. Mickelson Middle School, Brookings

Kristen Leite

Tim Steffensen

Journey Elementary School, Harrisburg

Beth Wells

Dr. Micy Highstreet

Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls

Mary Peters

Val Fox

Memorial Middle School, Sioux Falls

Laura Allard

Carrie Aaron

Patrick Henry Middle School, Sioux Falls

Wendy Nelson

Darryl Walker

Roosevelt High School, Sioux Falls

Jeanne Conner

Tim Hazlett

St. Elizabeth Seton at Terra Sancta Elementary School, Rapid City

Jenelle Kirchoff

Colleen Lecy

St. Thomas More High School, Rapid City

Jenelle Kirchoff

Wayne Sullivan

Washington High School, Sioux Falls

Kerri Smith

James Nold


Enhanced

Huron High School

Dawn Coughlin

Demetria Moon

North Middle School, Rapid City

Jeff Cosier

Danny Janklow

Spearfish High School

Alissa Adams

Steve Morford


Effective

Huron Middle School

Robert Behlke

Mike Taplett

Oscar Howe Elementary School, Sioux Falls

Emily Blackwelder

Larry Larsen

T.F. Riggs High School, Pierre

Pamela Chamberlain Kringel

Kevin Mutchelknaus


2014-17 21st Century School Library Awardees

AWARD LEVEL SCHOOL LIBRARY LIBRARIAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

Exemplary

Douglas High School, Box Elder

Kimberly Darata

Bud Gusso

Harrisburg South Middle School, Harrisburg

Kristi Jones

Darren Ellwein

Madison Central High School

Joanne Kallhoff

Adam Shaw

O'Gorman High School, Sioux Falls

Mary G. Johnson

Kyle Groos

West Middle School, Rapid City

Shelley Rath

Douglas Foley


Enhanced

Colman-Egan School, Colman

Angie Sewell

Scott Hemmer

Edison Middle School, Sioux Falls

Kjerstin Smith

Steven Griffith


Effective

Valley View Elementary School, Rapid City

Jorrie Brandhagen

Wayne Rosby

Wagner Community School, Wagner

Brenda DeHaan

Linda Foos

West Central High School, Hartford

DaNann Kistler

Jeff Danielson


2013-15 21st Century School Library Awardees

AWARD LEVEL SCHOOL LIBRARY LIBRARIAN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

Exemplary

Brookings High School

Jean Kirschenman

Paul vonFischer

Harrisburg High School

Emily Olson

Kevin Lein

Harrisburg Journey Elementary School

Kristi Jones

Micy Highstreet

RCAS Horace Mann Elementary School

Jeff Cosier

Scott Phares

SFP Lincoln High School

Mary Peters

Val Fox

SFP Memorial Middle School

Laura Allard

Carrie Aaron

SFP Roosevelt High School

Jeanne Conner

Tim Hazlett

SFP Washington High School

Kerri Smith

James Nold

Watertown High School

Jean Moulton

Michael Butts


Enhanced

Brookings Mickelson Middle School

Kris Leite

Melinda Jensen

Douglas Middle School

Mavis Schipman

Dan Baldwin

Harrisburg Explorer Elementary School

Amy DeNomme

Mike Munzke

Huron High School

Dawn Coughlin

Demitria Moon

Newell School

Gwendolyn Kitzan

Blake Dahlberg

SFP Discovery Elementary School

Sharlene Lien

Lois Running

SFP Patrick Henry Middle School

Wendy Nelson

Darryl Walker


Effective

Agar Blunt Onida-Sully Library

Jackie Aspelin

Kevin Pickner

Meade Co. Sturgis Brown High School

Alissa Adams

Jeff Simmons

RCAS South Park Elementary School

Melissa Thibault

Rod Haugen

RCCSS St. Elizabeth Seton Elem. School

Melissa Hubbell

Barb Honeycutt





LSTA Files
Library Services and Technology Act South Dakota State Library Five Year Plan: 2018-2022
p d f file

More Publications


SDSL Public Library Trustee Wiki
A general overview of trustee duties and responsibilities, issues, and skills to develop.


South Dakota State Library Cornerstone
SDSL's e-Newsletter articles include:
  - Accreditation
  - Continuing Education
  - Public Library
  - Why Didn't I Think of That?
And many more!


Collect+Connect
collect plus connect school library blog

a School Library Blog From SDSL



Press Release
"State Library recognizes 21st Century School Libraries
posted Monday June 3, 2019


State Library Board
NEXT MEETING:
July 11, 2019: Pierre


Contact:

Alissa Adams EMAIL
School Library Technology Coordinator
605-295-3152
605-773-3131, Option 5, 3

The South Dakota State Library provides leadership for innovation and excellence in libraries and services to state government.

South Dakota State Library | South Dakota State Historical Society | South Dakota Department of Education | State of South Dakota

Accessibility Policy | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy


4oiGIFNEIEJJVCBEZXRlY3Rpb24=