Congratulations to the following winners for the 2017-2018 South Dakota Children's Book Awards:

Prairie Bud 2017-2018 Winner
book cover of Stick and Stone

Stick and Stone by Beth Ferry and Tom Lichtenheld (Illustrator)

Prairie Bloom 2017-2018 Winner
book cover of The Most Amazing Creature in the Sea

The Most Amazing Creature in the Sea by Brenda Z. Guiberson and Gennady Spirin (Illustrator)

Prairie Pasque 2017-2018 Winner
book cover of Hiawatha and the Peacemaker

Hiawatha and the Peacemaker by Robbie Robertson and David Shannon (Illustrator)

Nominees:

BOOK AUTHOR SDTTG AWARD

PRAIRIE BUD

Stick and Stone Beth Ferry and Tom Lichtenheld (Illustrator) 2017-18 Prairie Bud (JK-1st) WINNER
Float Daniel Miyares Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Hoot Owl, Master of Disguise Sean Taylor Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
If You Ever Want to Bring an Alligator to School, Don't! Elise Parsley Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
A Pig, a Fox, and a Box Jonathan Fenske Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Rory the Dinosaur Liz Climo   Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Who Done It? Olivier Tallec Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
If you Plant a Seed Kadir Nelson   Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Over the River & Through the Wood Martin Jenkins   Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Counting Lions Katie Cotton   Prairie Bud (JK-1st)

PRAIRIE BLOOM

Most Amazing Creature in the Sea Brenda Z. Guiberson and Gennady Spirin (Illustrator) 2017-18 Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd) WINNER
Flutter & Hum Julie Paschkis Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Rufus the Writer Elizabeth Bram Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Ada Byron Lovelace and the Thinking Machine Laurie Wallmark   Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Growing up Pedro Matt Tavares   Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
New Shoes Susan Lynn Meyer Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Little Robot Ben Hatke   Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Piper Green and the Fairy Tree Ellen Potter | Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Out of the Woods Rebecca Bond Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
What James Said Liz Rosenberg Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)

PRAIRIE PASQUE

Hiawatha and the Peacemaker Robbie Robertson and David Shannon (Illustrator) | 2017-18 Prairie Pasque (4th-5th) WINNER
In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse Joseph Marshall III Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Listen to the Moon Michael Morpurgo   Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Seven Dead Pirates Linda Bailey Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
The Amazing Age of John Roy Lynch Chris Barton   Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales: One Dead Spy Nathan Hale Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Fearsome Creatures of the Lumberwoods Hal Johnson Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
A Handful of Stars Cynthia Lord | Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer Kelly Jones Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Sunny Side Up Jennifer Holm Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)

*SDTTG: South Dakota Titles to Go is South Dakota's audiobook and ebook library provided through Overdrive.

2017 2018 book award winners
SDLA Committees

South Dakota Library Association

sdlibraryassociation.org

Children and Youth Services Coordinator

Laura Kelly

1-605-773-3131 (Option 5, 1)
1-605-773-5066
email