2018 2019 book award winners

Congratulations to the following winners for the 2018-19 South Dakota Children's Book Awards:

  • PRAIRIE BUD: Madeline Finn and the Library Dog by Lisa Papp
  • PRAIRIE BLOOM: Best Frints in the Whole Universe by Antoinette Portis
  • PRAIRIE PASQUE: Step Right Up: How Doc and Jim Key Taught the World about Kindness by Donna Janell Bowman

Nominees:

BOOK AUTHOR SDTTG AWARD

PRAIRIE BUD

Madeline Finn and the Library Dog Lisa Papp | Prairie Bud (JK-1st) WINNER
Ada Twist, Scientist Andrea Beaty Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Maybe Something Beautiful: How Art Transformed a Neighborhood F. Isabel Campoy and Theresa Howell Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Quit Calling Me a Monster! Jory John Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
How To Read A Story Kate Messner Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Have You Seen Elephant? David Barrow Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
NanoBots Chris Gall   Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
Fabulous Frogs Martin Jenkins   Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
A Well-Mannered Young Wolf Jean Leroy   Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
The Cow Who Climbed a Tree Gemma Merino Prairie Bud (JK-1st)

PRAIRIE BLOOM

Best Frints in the Whole Universe Antoinette Portis Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd) WINNER
Thunder Boy Jr. Sherman Alexie Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
A Hungry Lion; or, A Dwindling Assortment of Animals Lucy Ruth Cummins   Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
The Dragonsitter Josh Lacey Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
My Favorite Pets: By Gus W. for Ms. Smolinski's Class Jeanne Birdsall   Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Follow the Moon Home Philippe Cousteau and Deborah Hopkinson Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Penguin Problems Jory John Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
The Great Pet Escape Victoria Jamieson Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Miss Mary Reporting: The True Story of Sportswriter Mary Garber Sue Macy   Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
Claude in the Country Alex T. Smith   Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)

PRAIRIE PASQUE

Step Right Up: How Doc and Jim Key Taught the World about Kindness Donna Janell Bowman Prairie Pasque (4th-5th) WINNER
Inside Your Insides: A Guide to the Microbes That Call You Home Claire Eamer Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Race the Night Kirsten Hubbard Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
When Mischief Came to Town Katrina Nannestad Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Echo Echo: Reverso Poems About Greek Myths Marilyn Singer   Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
The Drawing Lesson: A Graphic Novel That Teaches You How To Draw Mark Crilley   Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey of a Mouse to the Moon Torben Kuhlmann   Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
The Remarkable Journey of Charlie Price Jennifer Maschari Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
The Nameless City Faith Erin Hicks Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)
The Water and the Wild K.E. Ormsbee Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)

*SDTTG: South Dakota Titles to Go is South Dakota's audiobook and ebook library provided through Overdrive.

SDLA Committees

South Dakota Library Association

sdlibraryassociation.org

Children and Youth Services Coordinator

Laura Kelly

1-605-773-3131 (Option 5, 1)
1-605-773-5066
email